Maracuja Oil comes from the passionfruit plant, which is native to South America and Africa, though it is also now grown throughout Australia and Hawaii. Maracuja Oil comes from the seeds of the fruit, and is typically yellow to vibrant yellow in colour (depending on the season and harvest). Because of the nutrients in the oil as well as the fatty acids and antioxidants, it is well known as a nourishing moisturiser in skin care, and is particularly beneficial for those with ageing, oily, or mature skin.
The Pure Oil Company Maracuja Oil has a slightly thicker consistency to most oils. It contains fatty acids, which are packed with an abundance of vitamins which may help to replenish and brighten the appearance of skin, whilst leaving it feeling firmer and more hydrated.
The Pure Oil Company’s Maracuja Oil may also assist with the following:
- Skin elasticity
- Signs of premature ageing
- Dull skintone
An ode to the traditional way of skincare, these pure natural oils are made using only cold press techniques and are completely unrefined, allowing The Pure Oil Company to retain all the natural goodness found in the ingredients used. The oils are intensely moisturising and naturally scented.
Directions: Massage 3-4 drops directly onto clean damp skin twice daily or as required. We also recommend adding it to your favourite skincare products to give them an extra boost!
Suitable for all skin types. For external use only. Do not apply to broken skin. We recommend patch testing before use.
Ingredients: 100% Passiflora Edulis (Maracuja Oil)
Made in Australia